The 6 Fastest WooCommerce Themes in 2024

Illustration of a rocket flying to space

In the world of e-commerce, a slow-loading website can lead to lost sales and frustrated customers. That’s why picking a well-coded and fast WooCommerce theme is a crucial part of setting your e-commerce business up for success. In fact, we would say it is the most important aspect of starting a new store. In this article, we’ll test the fastest WooCommerce themes currently around!

When you’re about to launch a new WooCommerce store, you can go one of two ways to create your website:

  1. Custom-coding your own theme: Creating your own theme usually results in better website performance because you can write efficient, lightweight code. You can cut out extra features and unnecessary code to make your site load faster. The downside is that this is a very time-consuming and expensive option.
  2. Choosing a premade theme: Using an existing theme for your new store is the cheapest option. Themes usually range between $49 and $99 USD. The downside of this approach is that pre-made themes are designed to appeal to as many people as possible. In other words: they contain more features than you typically need and can slow your site down if misused.

In other words, custom-coding a theme is only a good idea if you have a large budget or your store is getting a lot of traffic. For 99% of WooCommerce stores, choosing a premade theme is the way to go!

For this detailed guide, we’ve tested and compiled a list of the top 6 fastest themes for WooCommerce. First, we’ll quickly go over our testing process and then we’ll give you our detailed findings for each theme. This blog post is purely scientific: we are not sponsored to favor one theme over another.

Ready to speed up your website? Let’s get started!

Why is a fast WooCommerce site so important?

There are lots of reasons why you should always strive for a fast website, but these two are fundamental:

  1. Conversion rate: A slow site can lead to frustration, higher bounce rates, and a negative perception of your brand. Customers lose their patience if they can’t find what they need fast enough, and they will leave your site to find similar products somewhere else.
  2. Your ranking in search results: Your ranking in search results is heavily influenced by the speed of your WooCommerce site. Search engines such as Google consider page speed as one of the ranking factors (already since 2010). If you have a fast-loading website, you’ll get priority in the search results and you’ll be rewarded with better visibility and increased traffic.

The bottom line: a slow website hurts conversions and, ultimately, your profit margin.

How did we test website speed?

Testing speed might seem easy — just checking the page load time — but there’s more to it than that.

When you’re evaluating the speed of different WooCommerce themes, it’s important to maintain fairness in your tests. You have to ensure the test environment remains consistent across all themes. For example, we can’t test the “Shop” page for one theme and test the “Product” page for another theme. Those are 2 different pages, so the final outcome would be skewed.

Testing is scientific, and we’ve approached it as such so we can give you unbiased results!

  • All tests were performed on the same hosting environment located in Amsterdam, with 1GB of memory, and running PHP 8.1.
  • WooCommerce was the only plugin we installed. We didn’t install any caching or optimization plugins either. We did create a few WooCommerce demo products.
  • We stuck with the default configuration settings for each theme. We didn’t use demo importers, starter templates, page builders, or companion plugins.
  • Our tests were run on the “Shop” page, as that page contains a lot of product data, so it’s a good test subject.

A little word of warning

Illustration of a danger sign

Proper plugins

While testing themes, we consistently used WooCommerce without any extra plugins. But in real-world scenarios, your website will need a few extra plugins for added features. Adding plugins may result in slower loading times for your website, if their quality is lacking.

Each plugin adds more code and functions, and if you use too many, especially poorly designed ones, they can make your pages load more slowly. We’ll write a blog post on the fastest WooCommerce plugins soon!

High-quality hosting

Even with the fastest, most light-weight theme, your website’s performance will suffer if your hosting provider doesn’t deliver the expected quality. Your host is the first point of contact to the internet, so if they’re running on outdated hardware, this may affect your site. That’s why it’s important to compare hosting providers and pick one that suits your needs.

WooCommerce versus multi-purpose

There are 2 types of themes in our list: 

  1. Themes dedicated solely to WooCommerce
  2. Multi-purpose themes that fit a wider range of use-cases

WooCommerce themes have WooCommerce-specific features to help your shop grow, and tend to be more lightweight because of less code bloat. 

Multi-purpose themes, on the other hand, have more features (because they cater to a larger WordPress audience), which are not always relevant in a WooCommerce environment. They can still be highly effective, as we’ll see in the comparison below.

Testing tools

No speed test is complete without the right tools to perform accurate measurements. Below is a list of tools we used during this test:

  • GTMetrix: GTMetrix is an online tool that provides performance analysis and optimization recommendations for websites. It allows users to check the speed and overall performance of any website.
  • PageSpeed Insights: PSI lets people know how well their site is doing in terms of SEO, accessibility, speed, and usability. It provides a score for both mobile and desktop versions, along with detailed suggestions for improvement. Since this tool was developed by Google, it is the “Holy Grail” that web developers tend to consider the single source of truth.

There are other tools you can use, such as Website Speed Test, but GTMetrix and PageSpeed Insights (PSI, for short) are the most well-known and widely used tools to measure the speed of any website.

The meaning of metrics

Each of these tools measures and displays specific information. We’ll quickly go over each metric so you know what you’re looking at. Warning: this part is quite technical!

Overall performance

This percentage tells you how well the theme performs overall. It takes into account the various factors that make a theme more performant and sums those into one score. This gives you an easy idea of how the theme ranks.

Example of results in PageSpeed Insights

The higher the overall performance percentage is, the better the theme scores. The opposite is true for the other categories, so you want the score to be as low as possible for these:

  • First contentful paint: This metric tells you how long it takes for the first image or text to appear while the website is loading. 
  • Speed index: The speed index measures the loading time of the contents on the page. 
  • Largest contentful paint: This metric calculates how long it takes for the most prominent element or content block to appear on the page.
  • Total blocking time: The total blocking time indicates the time a large process blocks the page so that visitors can’t interact with it. Again, you want this score to be as low to zero as possible.
  • Cumulative layout shift: This measures the movement of visible elements while the page is loading.
Example of GTMetrix results

Phew, that’s a lot to take in! The good news is: you don’t have to remember all of this. The most important part is that you know more or less what these metrics refer to. The combination of these scores makes up the overall performance, so that will tell you in the blink of an eye how performant a theme is.

The fastest WooCommerce themes

Now that you know how we test the fastest WooCommerce themes, it’s finally time to dive in and look at the themes themselves and how they performed during our test!

Shoptimizer

Introduction to Shoptimizer, a WordPress theme for WooCommerce

Shoptimizer is a theme specifically designed for WooCommerce, which means it’s more lightweight than other multi-purpose themes, as explained earlier in this article. It focuses heavily on 2 important aspects of your shop: your site speed and your store’s conversion rate.

Highlighted features

Shoptimizer comes with a lot of great features many online sellers will want. Here’s just a few of them:

  • Speed optimization: This theme provides speed-related options that would normally require a separate speed optimization plugin. 
  • Distraction-free checkout option: You can freely remove unnecessary elements from the checkout page to make the purchasing process more straightforward.
  • Key information on product page: Anticipate your clients’ potential worries regarding delivery costs (and prevent abandoned orders) by showing this information on the product page, next to the buy button.
  • Enhanced SEO features: Advanced product category SEO and mobile optimizations help you rank your web store. 
Did you know?

Shoptimizer is widely recognized for its amazing customer support. The team at CommerceGurus guarantees speedy replies and extensive documentation. And it shows! With over 10,000 customers on Themeforest, they have a dazzling 5-star rating for support.

Speed results and analysis

So what do the testing tools say about Shoptimizer? Here are the key metrics:

GTMetrix
GTMetrix metrics for the WordPress theme Shoptimizer

Performance: 94%
Structure: 97%
Largest contentful paint: 1.2s
Total blocking time: 0ms
Cumulative layout shift: 0

PageSpeed Insights
PageSpeed Insights metrics for the WordPress theme Shoptimizer

Performance: 100
First contentful paint: 0.5s
Total blocking time: 0ms
Speed index: 0.5s
Largest contentful paint: 0.6s
Cumulative layout shift: 0

Summary

Shoptimizer gets an outstanding score and ranks in first place (tied with Avada) with an average performance of 97%. It is faster than the Astra, Blocksy, Flatsome, and WoodMart themes.

If you’re looking for a lightweight, conversion-improving theme that is entirely dedicated to WooCommerce, Shoptimizer is an excellent choice. Its SEO-friendly markup, branding and customization options, extendable code, and translation functionality make Shoptimizer a wonderful option if you want to take your web store to the next level.

Avada

Introduction to Avada, a multi-purpose WordPress theme

Avada is an all-in-one tool that caters to people with various profiles, from beginners to professionals. With the Avada theme, you can easily design and launch your website without needing any coding knowledge.

Highlighted features

  • Multifunctional builders: The Avada theme comes with builders for all your needs, including a live visual builder, layout builder, header builder, footer builder, form builder, and more.
  • Prebuilt websites and design elements: This theme offers a large number of prebuilt templates as well as elements you can pick and choose from.
  • Performance- and mobile-friendly: You get everything you need to guarantee your website performs excellently and is responsive on all device types.
Did you know?

Avada is approaching 1 million users! It has been the #1 selling website builder on Themeforest for 10+ years.

Speed results and analysis

GTMetrix metrics for the WordPress theme Avada
GTMetrix

Performance: 96%
Structure: 96%
Largest contentful paint: 1.1s
Total blocking time: 4ms
Cumulative layout shift: 0.01

PageSpeed Insights metrics for the WordPress theme Avada
PageSpeed Insights

Performance: 98
First contentful paint: 0.7s
Total blocking time: 0ms
Speed index: 0.7s
Largest contentful paint: 1.1s
Cumulative layout shift: 0

Summary

Like Shoptimizer, Avada performs extraordinarily well with an average score of 97% and outranks the other themes in this list. On top of that, the theme comes with world-class support, extensive documentation, and free lifetime updates. In other words, it’s a great option if you want to get serious about your online business.

Blocksy

Introduction to Blocksy, a multi-purpose WordPress theme

Blocksy is another lightning-fast theme that makes building a website a breeze. It comes with several user-friendly features you won’t want to live without anymore.

Highlighted features

  • Ready for success: It is 100% compatible with the Gutenberg editor and allows you to customize your online store without hassle.
  • Clean code: Blocksy only contains the essential code, guaranteeing short loading times.
  • Fully responsive: Mobile users will be able to use your website without compromising the shopping experience.
  • Live preview: Customizer changes are synced in real time in the preview window without lag.
Fun fact

Out of the 6 themes in this list, Blocksy is the only theme that was created after the Gutenberg editor was launched.

The Blocksy team ran their own speed tests and published the results on their website. Let’s see if those correspond to our findings!

Blocksy metrics according to the Blocksy website

Speed results and analysis

GTMetrix

Performance: 93%
Structure: 97%
Largest contentful paint: 1.3s
Total blocking time: 0ms
Cumulative layout shift: 0

PageSpeed Insights

Performance: 100
First contentful paint: 0.5s
Total blocking time: 0ms
Speed index: 0.5s
Largest contentful paint: 0.6s
Cumulative layout shift: 0

Summary

Blocksy performs excellently with an average score of 96.5%. It integrates well with well-known page builders like Gutenberg and Elementor, and users can customize everything they want to customize in an intuitive interface. It even comes with a dark mode option to cater to everyone’s preferences.  

Flatsome

Introduction to Flatsome, a WordPress theme for WooCommerce

Flatsome is another impressive theme for online WooCommerce stores or company websites. It comes with all the tools you need to create super fast, responsive websites that provide a great user experience. And that’s not all: it also offers unlimited options and a responsive page builder, so no coding is required to create a beautiful website.

Highlighted features

  • Responsive page builder: Flatsome’s drag-and-drop page builder makes it highly intuitive to create sliders, grids, and other elements.
  • Popular theme: With over 230,000 sales, this theme has a large community and there is plenty of information to be found when you’re looking for support. Moreover, due to frequent updates, the continued quality of this theme is guaranteed.
  • Premade homepages and settings: You can mix and match headers, pages, colors and fonts using Flatsome’s theme option panel.

Speed results and analysis

GTMetrix

Performance: 94%
Structure: 96%
Largest contentful paint: 1.3s
Total blocking time: 0ms
Cumulative layout shift: 0

PageSpeed Insights

Performance: 99
First contentful paint: 0.6s
Total blocking time: 0ms
Speed index: 0.6s
Largest contentful paint: 0.8s
Cumulative layout shift: 0

Summary

With an average score of 96.5%, Flatsome doesn’t disappoint. If you’re looking for a user-friendly, highly optimized theme that is dedicated to WooCommerce and offers plenty of customization options to make your store stand out, Flatsome is a great option to consider.

Astra 

Introduction to Astra, a multi-purpose WordPress theme

Another seriously fast theme is Astra, which offers pre-built website options as well as codeless customization possibilities. If you’re looking for a fast website with user-friendly customization, Astra is a great option to consider. Let’s look at some of the features that make this theme so desirable.

Highlighted features

  • Endless customization options: With Astra, you have complete design freedom, including turning off the page title and sidebar, changing colors and fonts, and managing the overall layout.
  • Seamless integration: Astra works well with popular tools like Elementor, BeaverBuilder, Yoast, WooCommerce, etc.
  • Outstanding performance: As we’ll see in the test results below, Astra is optimized for great performance metrics.
  • Large library of prebuilt websites: Pick and choose a layout you love and get to setting up your website with the prebuilt templates Astra offers.
Did you know?

At the time of writing, Astra was being used by over 2.3 million websites and had a whopping 5-star rating from over 5,500 users. It's clear the authors of Astra are doing something right!

Speed results and analysis

GTMetrix

Performance: 91%
Structure: 96%
Largest contentful paint: 1.4s
Total blocking time: 0ms
Cumulative layout shift: 0

PageSpeed Insights

Performance: 99
First contentful paint: 0.7s
Total blocking time: 0ms
Speed index: 0.7s
Largest contentful paint: 0.7s
Cumulative layout shift: 0.001

Summary

Astra has an average overall score of 95%, which is an impressive result. This multipurpose theme comes in handy for a large range of online businesses. It’s reliable, easy to customize, and fast. If you’re looking for a WooCommerce-friendly theme, Astra is a great way to go.

WoodMart

Introduction to WoodMart, a WordPress theme for WooCommerce

Another user-friendly theme is WoodMart. This trusted theme has been on the market for five years and is compatible with popular page builders like Elementor and WPBakery.

Highlighted features

  • 80+ prebuilt demo websites: WoodMart offers a large number of prebuilt demo websites that can be imported in one click, making it a breeze to set up the website of your dreams.
  • All-in-one solution for WooCommerce: With the WoodMart theme, you don’t need to install any additional plugins, since they provide everything you need: advanced variable products with swatches, various styles and layouts, a built-in menu builder, etc.
  • Intuitive user experience: From the setup wizard to the library with 400 templates, setting up a website with the WoodMart theme is easy peasy. And when you do have questions, you can rely on outstanding customer support to provide you with the answers you need.

Speed results and analysis

GTMetrix

Performance: 90%
Structure: 88%
Largest contentful paint: 1.6s
Total blocking time: 6ms
Cumulative layout shift: 0

PageSpeed Insights

Performance: 99
First contentful paint: 0.8s
Total blocking time: 10ms
Speed index: 0.8s
Largest contentful paint: 0.8s
Cumulative layout shift: 0.001

Summary

With an average score of 94.5%, WoodMart ranks last in this comparison, but it is still a highly performant theme that comes with plenty of perks. This dedicated WooCommerce theme is an excellent choice for people who don’t want to compromise between an appealing store and a fast website. 

The ultimate comparison: what’s the fastest WooCommerce theme?

As we’ve seen, all these themes get excellent results. But of course, only one can be the winner – or in this case, two! Below you can see an overview of how the fastest WooCommerce themes rank according to GTMetrix and PageSpeed Insights, and what the average combined score for those two tools is:

ThemeRankingGTMetrix scorePageSpeed Insights scoreAverage score
Shoptimizer194%10097
Avada196%9897
Blocksy293%10096.5
Flatsome294%9996.5
Astra391%9995
WoodMart490%9994.5

One thing is clear: all these themes are serious contenders that get fantastic results.

What else to look for in a WooCommerce theme?

As you know by now, speed matters in a theme, but that’s not the only thing to consider. Check out these other important aspects we didn’t explore much in our research:

  • Frequest updates: regular theme updates are important to stay up to date with technology and fixing any issues. Themes that receive consistent updates are more likely to provide enhanced features and compatibility with the latest WordPress and WooCommerce versions. Themes often keep changelogs on their site so you can see how frequent they’re being updated and what has been done per update.
  • Good support: chances are hight, you’ll have some questions on how to achieve certain things with your new theme. It’s important the support staff replies in a timely manner with the necessary info. A responsive and helpful support staff is key to getting you up and running fast.
  • History of security issues: prioritize themes with a clean security history. Research if the theme has had vulnerabilities in the past and how quickly developers addressed and resolved these issues.
  • Compatiblity with the latest WordPress and WooCommerce: we’ve already mentioned this, but it’s important that themes are ahead of any breaking WordPress and WooCommerce changes.
  • Compatibility with other plugins: themes can’t verify compatibility with all plugins, there are simply too many! But most themes do keep a list of compatibility with popular plugins.
  • Modern code base: checking this can be tricky without technical know-how, but we have an easy way. Newer WooCommerce themes often have modern code because they don’t carry old baggage. Some older themes might still support old WordPress versions, like WordPress 4.0. Ideally, you want a theme that does not support anything older than WordPress 4.5 and PHP 7.x.

Conclusion

With this article, we have tried to answer the question, “What are the fastest themes for WooCommerce websites?” We hope you have found useful answers that help you make an informed decision for your online store. Using a fast theme is the first step to success for your e-commerce website, as the loading times and speed of your site can make or break your business.

As you’ve seen, Shoptimizer and Avada are tied for first place. However, all 6 themes get excellent scores and ratings. They are lightweight and optimized to reduce the loading speed of your web store as much as possible, so you really can’t go wrong with any of the themes we’ve looked at. 

The trick is finding the theme that suits your needs best, but if you choose one from this list, you can rest assured knowing that your customer experience will be up to par and your conversion rate won’t be impacted by a slow website. 

Have you tested any of these themes yourself? What were your findings? Let us know in the comments below!